Networking Events

Sunday, 9 February

Networking Event 1
African Centre for Cities, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Hall 2: Room 1
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 2
Dreamtown, Denmark
Hall 2: Room 2
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 3
German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany
Hall 2: Room 3
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 5
European Parliament and Directorate General for International Cooperation and Development of the European Commission, Belgium
Hall 2: Room 5
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 6
UN-Habitat
Hall 2: Room 6
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 7
AECOM,United Kingdom; and Global Resilient Cities Network
Hall 2: Room 7
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 9
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction
Hall 2: Room 9
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 10
Department of Urban and Housing Development, Ministry of Construction, Myanmar
Hall 2: Room 10
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 11
International Research Group on Law and Urban Space; School of Law, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
Hall 3: Room 11
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 12
Future Saudi Cities Urban Lab – urban innovations for a new vision of Saudi Cities
Hall 3: Room 12
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 13
Metropolitan and Territorial Planning Agencies Global Network (MTPA). France; and ISOCARP (International Society of City and Regional Planners), Netherlands; and METROPOLIS, Columbia
Hall 3: Room 13
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 14
UK Urban Ecology Forum, United Kingdom; and University of Pennsylvania Institute for Urban Research, USA
Hall 3: Room 14
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 15
Global Planners Network, USA
Hall 3: Room 15
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 16
Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands/ Ministry of Education, Culture and Science, Netherlands
Hall 3: Room 16
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 17
Save the Children, UNICEF, IFRC, ARUP, European Network for Child Friendly Cities
Hall 3: Room 17
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 18
CANCELLED
Hall 3: Room 18
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 19
UN-Habitat and 3r Waste Foundation, India
Hall 3: Room 19
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 20
Department of Municipalities and Transport - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Hall 3: Room 20
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 22
Cardiff University, School of Geography and Planning, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 2
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 23
Partnership on Sustainable, Low Carbon Transport (SLoCaT)
Hall 2: Room 3
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 24
Lincoln Institute of Land Policy, USA
Hall 2: Room 4
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 25
Community Solutions, United States of America
Hall 2: Room 5
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 26
International Renewable Energy Agency, United Arab Emirates
Hall 2: Room 6
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 27
National Institute of Urban Affairs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India; Planmalaysia, Department of Town and Country planning, Malaysia; Institute of Development Studies, Sussex, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 7
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 28
Ministry of Infrastructure, Rwanda
Hall 2: Room 8
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 29
PlacemakingX, USA; and Omdurman Islamic University, Sudan
Hall 2: Room 9
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 30
Woodrow Wilson Intl Center, USA; and Korea Housing and Urban Guarantee Corp. (HUG), Republic of Korea
Hall 2: Room 10
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 31
Joint IDP Profiling Service (JIPS), Switzerland; UNHabitat (with UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNICEF, CMI, WHO, OECD, UCLG)
Hall 3: Room 11
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 32
Foundation Botnar and the Healthy Cities for Adolescents Program, USA
Hall 3: Room 12
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 33
Global Platform for the Right to the City (GPR2C), Brazil
Hall 3: Room 13
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 34
International Urban Cooperation, Belgium
Hall 3: Room 14
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 36
Plan International, Zimbabwe
Hall 3: Room 16
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 38
Urbanice Malaysia, Ministry of Housing and Local Government, Malaysia
Hall 3: Room 18
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 39
Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Housing, Spain
Hall 3: Room 19
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 40
University of Twente, ITC, Netherlands
Hall 3: Room 20
16:30 - 18:30

Monday, 10 February

Networking Event 41
University College London, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 1
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 43
BMBF, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research, DLR Project Management Agency, Department Environment and Sustainability; AECOM, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 3
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 44
World Resources Institute, USA
Hall 2: Room 4
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 45
Kuala lumpur City Hall, Malaysia
Hall 2: Room 5
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 46
International Civil Society Centre, Germany; Habitat for Humanity International, Slum Dwellers International and World Vision International
Hall 2: Room 6
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 47
Network-Association of European Researchers on Urbanisation in the South (N-Aerus); African Urban Research Initiative (AURI); Red de desarollo urbano sustentable en latinoamerica y el caribe (Redeus LAC), Germany
Hall 2: Room 7
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 48
United Nations International Telecommunication Union
Hall 2: Room 8
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 50
The Bahrain Center for Strategic, International, and Energy Studies Derasat
Hall 2: Room 10
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 51
International Union of Architects (IUA),France; and Africa Union of Architects (AUA),Egypt; Consortium of Sustainable Urbanisation (CSU), USA; and International Federation of Landscape Architects, (IFLA), Natherlands
Hall 3: Room 11
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 52
IHS Alumni International Network, Netherlands
Hall 3: Room 12
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 53
Ministry of Local Government and Chieftainship, Lesotho; and Development Action Group (DAG), South Africa; and International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED); and National Union of Tenants in Nigeria
Hall 3: Room 13
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 54
United Kingdom Foreign and Commonwealth Office, United Kingdom
Hall 3: Room 14
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 56
Slum Dwellers International (SDI), South Africa
Hall 3: Room 16
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 57
Beirut Heritage, Lebanon; and AJM Planning and Urban Design Group (APUDG), Malaysia
Hall 3: Room 17
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 58
UN Food and Agriculture Organization, Cities4Forests, World Resources Institute, Mexico, and GIZ
Hall 3: Room 18
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 59
UCLG Committee on Culture, Spain
Hall 3: Room 19
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 60
National Sanitation Secretariat of the Ministry of Regional Development, Brazil; and Jospong Group of Companies - Zoomlion, Ghana; and Urban Development Directorate, Bangladesh
Hall 3: Room 20
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 61
Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS), Anthropology Department, University of OxfordUnited Kingdom; and UN-Habitat
Hall 2: Room 1
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 62
PLANMalaysia (Federal Department of Town & Country Planning), Malaysia
Hall 2: Room 2
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 63
Hub for Urban Initiatives, USA; and World Evangelical Alliance (WEA), USA
Hall 2: Room 3
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 64
European Commission, Union for the Mediterranean, European Investment Bank, French Development Agency and Open and Agile Smart Cities
Hall 2: Room 4
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 65
Ministry of Construction, Housing and Utilities of the Russian Federation
Hall 2: Room 5
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 66
General Organization for Physical Planning (GOPP), Egypt
Hall 2: Room 6
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 67
The Norwegian Mapping Authority, Norway
Hall 2: Room 7
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 68
City of Dortmund, Germany; and Urban Pathways Secretariat, Germany
Hall 2: Room 8
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 69
Stockholm Environment Institute,Thailand; and International Society for Urban Health (ISUH). USA, and Urban Health and well-being from the International Science Council, China
Hall 2: Room 9
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 70
Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre (IFRC), USA
Hall 2: Room 10
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 71
INTBAU Malaysia
Hall 3: Room 11
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 72
Urban Competence Hub of Russian Agency for Strategic Initiatives, Russian Federation
Hall 3: Room 12
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 73
Global Challenges Research Fund, UKRI, United Kingdom; and Conrad N. Hilton Foundation, USA; Cities for Digital Rights Coalition
Hall 3: Room 13
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 74
Regional Ministry of Territory and Sustainability, Government of Catalonia (Spain)
Hall 3: Room 14
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 76
Department of Municipalities and Transport - Abu Dhabi,United Arab Emirates
Hall 3: Room 16
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 77
International Observatory on Participatory Democracy / United Cities and Local Governments, Spain
Hall 3: Room 17
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 78
National Institute of Urban Affairs, India; and WASTE, Netherlands
Hall 3: Room 18
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 79
InterAction, CARE International, REALL, Habitat for Humanity
Hall 3: Room 19
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 80
What Design Can Do, Netherlands
Hall 3: Room 20
16:30 - 18:30

Tuesday, 11 February

Networking Event 81
SIDA, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sweden
Hall 2: Room 1
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 82
World Bank and Capsus Sustainable Capital
Hall 2: Room 2
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 83
Asian Coalition for Housing Rights, Thailand
Hall 2: Room 3
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 85
American Institute of Architects, United States of America
Hall 2: Room 5
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 86
Eastern Regional Organisation for Planning and Human Settlements (EAROPH), Australia / Malaysia; and Global Road Safety Partnership / IFRC, Switzerland; and International Youth Council, USA
Hall 2: Room 6
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 87
Global Shelter Cluster, Switzerland
Hall 2: Room 7
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 90
Green Climate Fund Songdo Business District, Yeonsu-gu, Republic of Korea
Hall 2: Room 10
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 91
National Institute of Urban Affairs, India
Hall 3: Room 11
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 92
UN-Habitat; and Gauteng City-Region Observatory, South Africa; and Urban expansion program - Marron Institute of Urban Management, New York University, USA
Hall 3: Room 12
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 93
World Habitat, United Kingdom
Hall 3: Room 13
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 94
PFVT (French Partnership on Cities and Territories), France
Hall 3: Room 14
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 95
Ministry of Housing, Utilities & Urban Communities, Egypt
Hall 3: Room 15
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 96
EAWAG (Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology)
Hall 3: Room 16
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 97
CORDAID, Netherlands; Partners for Resilience; Global Challenges Research Fund Resilience Portfolio partners; Slum Dwellers International Worldwide Federation and UCGL
Hall 3: Room 17
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 98
European Network of Living Labs, Belgium
Hall 3: Room 18
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 99
Sharjah Urban Planning Council, United Arab Emirates
Hall 3: Room 19
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 100
United Cities and Local Governments Asia Pacific, Indonesia
Hall 3: Room 20
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 103
UN-Habitat
Hall 2: Room 3
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 104
Ax:son Johnson Foundation, Sweden; and Centre for the Future of Places at KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Hall 2: Room 4
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 105
French Ministry of Culture, France
Hall 2: Room 5
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 106
Office of Land and Urban/E3/USAID, USA
Hall 2: Room 6
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 107
Global Challenges Research Fund, UKRI, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 7
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 108
Ministry of National Territory and Urban Planning, Housing and City Policy, Morocco
Hall 2: Room 8
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 109
Mistra Urban Futures, Sweden
Hall 2: Room 9
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 110
Islamic Development Bank, Saudi Arabia
Hall 2: Room 10
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 111
IDB - Multilateral Development Bank and UN-Habitat
Hall 3: Room 11
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 112
RMIT University, Australia
Hall 3: Room 12
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 113
UNICEF; UN-Habitat; Arab Urban Development Institution, Saudi Arabia; and Urban Synergies Group, Australia
Hall 3: Room 13
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 114
FIDIC, International Federation of Consulting Engineers, Switzerland
Hall 3: Room 14
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 115
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany
Hall 3: Room 15
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 116
Institute for Transportation and Development Policy (ITDP), USA
Hall 3: Room 16
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 117
SPRINT - Scientific Policy Consulting, Germany
Hall 3: Room 17
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 118
IHC Global Coalition for inclusive Housing and Sustainable Cities, USA; and World Bank, Global Land Tool Network/UN-Habitat; and Huairou Comission; and Habitat for Humanity International
Hall 3: Room 18
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 119
The Brookings Institution, USA
Hall 3: Room 19
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 120
International Center for Innovative Developments (ICID), India; and GIZ India
Hall 3: Room 20
16:30 - 18:30

Wednesday, 12 February

Networking Event 125
International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP) and Planning Aid Scotland (PAS), Netherlands
Hall 2: Room 5
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 126
World Vision International, Canada, Joint IDP Profiling Service (JIPS), Switzerland; and the Institute of Development Studies (IDS), United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 6
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 127
HILTI Foundation; and Cities Alliance; and Habitat for Humanity International; and World Bank; and UN Habitat; and UCLG
Hall 2: Room 7
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 128
AGGI, Advisory Group Gender Issues to the UN-Habitat ED; Urbanima- LUPT, Federico II, University of Naples, Italy; The women’s constituent partner’s group general assembly of partners, GAP, Italy
Hall 2: Room 8
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 129
School of Architecture, Planning and Design, Morocco
Hall 2: Room 9
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 130
Rimisp - Latin American Center for Rural Development Santiago, Chile; and Shaanxi Village and Town Construction Research Center of Xi'an University, China
Hall 2: Room 10
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 131
Commonwealth Association of Planners, United Kingdom
Hall 3: Room 11
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 132
UN-Habitat
Hall 3: Room 12
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 133
Economic Analysis Sector, DG for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission; Busworld Foundation, Belgium; National Secretariat for Urban Mobility and Services, Ministry of Regional Development, Brazil
Hall 3: Room 13
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 135
Kota Kita Foundation, Indonesia
Hall 3: Room 15
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 136
IHC Global Coalition for Inclusive Housing and Sustainable Cities, USA; and Development Action Group, South Africa
Hall 2: Room 16
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 137
Center for Sustainable Urban Development, The Earth Institute, Columbia University, USA, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hall 3: Room 17
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 138
Association of Urbanistic Jurisprudence CJUR International, Mexico
Hall 3: Room 18
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 139
CESAL, Peru; and SKL International, Sweden
Hall 3: Room 19
14:00 - 16:00
Networking Event 141
POLYCOM Development Project, Kenya
Hall 2: Room 1
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 142
New York University, USA
Hall 2: Room 2
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 143
German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU); and Deutsche Gesellschaft für internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) (Germany)
Hall 2: Room 3
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 144
Initiative for Advanced Urbanism and Artificial Intelligence (IAUAI), Germany
Hall 2: Room 4
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 145
ARUP, United Kingdom; and University of Southern Denmark
Hall 2: Room 5
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 146
Nagrika, India
Hall 2: Room 6
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 147
National Housing Secretary of Ministry of Regional Development, Brazil
Hall 2: Room 7
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 148
UN-Habitat
Hall 2: Room 8
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 149
Mansueto Institute for Urban Innovation, University of Chicago, USA
Hall 2: Room 9
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 150
School of Architecture and Cities, University of Westminster, United Kingdom; and Shah Alam City Council, Malaysia
Hall 2: Room 10
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 151
ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability World Secretariat, Germany
Hall 3: Room 11
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 152
FIDIC (International Federation of Consulting Engineers), Switzerland; and UN-Habitat
Hall 3: Room 12
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 153
Practical Action, United Kingdom
Hall 3: Room 13
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 155
Kounkuey Design Initiative, Kenya and The World Bank Group
Hall 3: Room 15
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 156
Inter-American Development Bank
Hall 3: Room 16
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 157
World Urban Campaign
Hall 3: Room 17
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 158
Climate Chance, France
Hall 3: Room 18
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 159
Inter-American Housing Union, Peru
Hall 3: Room 19
16:30 - 18:30
Networking Event 160
National Federation of Planning Agencies (FNAU); and Réseau Habitat et Francophonie; and Secretariat Aston/ National Agency for Urban Renewal, France
Hall 3: Room 20
16:30 - 18:30