Side Events

Sunday, 9 February

Side Event 1
France Ville Durable / Sustainable City by France; and BRAC, Bangladesh
Hall 2: Room 1
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 2
TBC
Hall 2: Room 2
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 3
Global Alliance for Urban Crises, Switzerland
Hall 2: Room 3
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 4
Metropolis, World Association of the Major Metropolises, Spain
Hall 2: Room 4
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 5
Urban Planning Society of China, China
Hall 2: Room 5
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 6
International renewable energy agency (IRENA), United Arab Emirates
Hall 2: Room 6
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 7
Federal Mministry of Economic Cooperation and Development BMZ, Germany
Hall 2: Room 7
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 8
Institute of Regional Studies and Urban Planning, Moscow Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation
Hall 2: Room 8
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 9
Ministry of National and Urban Planning, Housing and City Policy, Morocco
Hall 2: Room 9
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 10
Consortium for sustainable urbanization (CSU), USA; and Epase - etablissement public d'aménagement de Saint-Etienne, France; and Perkins Eastman
Hall 2: Room 10
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 11
African Union specialized technical committee on public service, local government, urban development and decentralization (au stc 8), Ethiopia
Hall 3: Room 11
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 12
State Department for Housing and Urban Development, Kenya
Hall 3: Room 12
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 13
Public Authority for Housing Welfare, Kuwait
Hall 3: Room 13
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 14
Union internationale des Transports Publics (UITP), Belgium; and Urban electric mobility initiative (UEMI), Germany
Hall 3: Room 14
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 15
Global Utmaning (global challenge), Sweden; and United States Agency for International Deveopment (USAID), USA
Hall 3: Room 15
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 16
International centre for migration policy development - icmpd (regional coordination office for the Mediterranean), Malta
Hall 3: Room 16
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 17
Global Planning Education Association Network, Brazil
Hall 3: Room 17
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 18
American Planning Association, USA
Hall 3: Room 18
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 19
Institute for Global Environmental Studies (IGES), Kitakyushu, Japan
Hall 3: Room 19
12:30 - 13:30

Monday, 10 February

Side Event 21
International Rescue Committee, USA
Hall 2: Room 1
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 22
Climate and Clean Air Coalition, EAROPH Australia, Fukuoka University, Japan and Waste Management Association of Malaysia
Hall 2: Room 2
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 23
Habitat for Humanity International (Terwilliger Center), USA; and Shelter Afrique, Kenya
Hall 2: Room 3
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 24
Moscow City Government, Russian Federation
Hall 2: Room 4
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 25
Council of European Municipalities and Regions / PLATFORMA, Belgium
Hall 2: Room 5
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 26
Busworld Foundation, Belgium
Hall 2: Room 6
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 27
German Development Cooperation -GIZ, Palestine State (Observer)
Hall 2: Room 7
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 28
International Council on Canadian, Chinese and African Sustainable Urbanization (ICCASU), Canada
Hall 2: Room 8
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 29
National Gender and Equality Commission, Kenya
Hall 2: Room 9
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 30
University of Twente, ITC, Netherlands
Hall 2: Room 10
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 31
Tehran Urban Research and Planning Center, Iran
Hall 3: Room 11
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 34
National Mission for Clean Ganga, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India
Hall 3: Room 14
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 35
GCRF Centre for Sustainable, Healthy; and Learning Cities and Neighbourhood (SHLC), University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Hall 3: Room 15
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 36
Banaadir Regional Authority & Ministry of Public Works Reconstruction and Housing, Somalia
Hall 3: Room 16
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 37
Ministère de la Cohésion des Territoires et des Relations avec les Collectivités Territoriales ( MCTRCT ), France
Hall 3: Room 17
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 38
Department of Urban and Rural Development; Division of Landscape Architecture; and the Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Hall 3: Room 18
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 39
ICOMOS (International council on monuments and sites), Turkey; and Dar Al Uloom University, Saudi Arabia
Hall 3: Room 19
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 40
The Government of Poland Poland
Hall 3: Room 20
12:30 - 13:30

Tuesday, 11 February

Side Event 41
Ministry of Construction, Transport and Infrastructure, Serbia
Hall 2: Room 1
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 42
Real Play Coalition: LEGO Foundation, ARUP, UNICEF, Ingka (IKEA), National Geographic Partners, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 2
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 43
The British Academy, United Kingdom; and The International Committee of the Red Cross
Hall 2: Room 3
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 44
World Blind Union (WBU), Canada; and G3ict - the Global Initiative for Inclusive ICTS, USA
Hall 2: Room 4
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 49
Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization (CSU), USA; and City Space Architecture, Italy; and Center for Sustainable Urban Development The Earth Institute, Columbia University, USA
Hall 2: Room 9
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 51
International Gederation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC), Switzerland
Hall 3: Room 11
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 52
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), United Kingdom
Hall 3: Room 12
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 53
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
Hall 3: Room 13
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 54
National aeronautics and space administration (NASA), USA
Hall 3: Room 14
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 55
Madrid City Council, Spain
Hall 3: Room 15
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 57
Institute of Physical Planning, Cuba
Hall 3: Room 17
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 58
UNEP
Hall 3: Room 18
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 59
Lab Cities 4.0 : Accelerating Sustainable Smart City
Urbanice Malaysia, Ministry of Housing and Local Government, Malaysia
Hall 3: Room 19
12:30 - 13:30

Wednesday, 12 February

Side Event 66
UNEP
Hall 2: Room 6
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 67
Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Undersecretariat for Multilateral Affairs & Human Rights, Mexico
Hall 2: Room 7
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 68
Climate Policy Initiative /Cities Climate Finance Leadership Alliance, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 8
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 69
AECOM, United Kingdom
Hall 2: Room 9
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 70
Department of Culture and Tourism - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Hall 2: Room 10
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 71
Department of Human Settlements, Government of the Republic of South Africa and Ministry of Urbanism, Housing and Public Hygiene, Senegal
Hall 3: Room 11
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 72
ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability World Secretariat, Germany
Hall 3: Room 12
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 75
Regional and Metropolitan Planning Unit, UN-Habitat, Colombia
Hall 3: Room 15
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 76
Ministry of Housing, Cities and Territory, Colombia; and The World Bank
Hall 3: Room 16
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 78
National Institute of Urban Affairs, India
Hall 3: Room 18
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 79
Government of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (Ministry of Urban Development and Land, Deputy Ministry of Municipality and Kabul Municipality) and Libya Urban Planning Authority
Hall 3: Room 19
12:30 - 13:30
Side Event 80
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, (OECD), France
Hall 3: Room 20
12:30 - 13:30